Home › Colleges
SEC

Texas A&M University: What It's Like and Who Thrives There

By the Lens team · Updated November 1, 2026

Campus of Texas A&M University
Photo: Srujan1001 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
See Texas A&M University in the College Filter Similar colleges

Texas A&M University is a large public research university in College Station, Texas, with about 59,600 undergraduates. It admitted 51.7% of applicants for fall 2025. By residency, it admitted 41.3% of out-of-state applicants and 54.2% of Texas residents. It is the largest university in the SEC, known for its Aggie traditions.

In-state vs. out-of-state tuition at Texas A&M

Texas A&M charges $13,154 a year in published tuition and fees for Texas residents, about $6,577 a semester, and $40,124 a year for students from other states, about $20,062 a semester, a difference of $26,970. About 6% of first-year students came from out of state. You may pay less if receiving grants or scholarships. Compare out-of-state tuition at 100 public universities →

How Texas A&M's admissions have changed

Texas A&M received 62,967 first-year applications for fall 2025, 1.7 times the 36,669 it received for fall 2017. Admitted students grew more slowly, from 25,866 to 32,531, so the acceptance rate fell from 71% to 52%.

ApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate, all applicants2017: 36,669 applicants2017: 25,866 admitted201771%2018: 36,000 applicants2018: 24,343 admitted201868%2019: 42,476 applicants2019: 24,549 admitted201958%2020: 42,872 applicants2020: 27,125 admitted202063%2021: 43,763 applicants2021: 28,132 admitted202164%2022: 43,422 applicants2022: 27,203 admitted202263%2023: 50,832 applicants2023: 32,149 admitted202363%2024: 54,669 applicants2024: 31,397 admitted202457%2025: 62,967 applicants2025: 32,531 admitted202552%

For fall 2025, Texas A&M admitted 54.2% of Texas residents and 41.3% of out-of-state applicants, according to its Common Data Set.

The chart shows the acceptance rate for all first-year applicants: in-state, out-of-state and international together. Fall 2017–2024: IPEDS (first-year applicants and admits). Fall 2025: Texas A&M's Common Data Set 2025–26, which may define applicants slightly differently. A falling acceptance rate mostly reflects more applications, not a smaller class. Acceptance rates are a starting point, not a prediction.

What makes Texas A&M different

  • The SEC's largest university. About 59,600 undergraduates, nearly all of them Texans.
  • Aggie traditions. The Corps of Cadets, the Aggie Ring, Muster and Silver Taps shape campus life.
  • Engineering and biomedical sciences. Mechanical engineering, biomedical sciences and computer science are among its largest majors.

What Texas A&M students study

The most common bachelor's degrees (class of 2024): interdisciplinary studies (594), psychology (594), biomedical sciences (587), mechanical engineering (486), communication (438) and computer science (407). Source: IPEDS Completions, first majors only.

You may thrive at Texas A&M if…

  • You want a huge university with a strong sense of shared tradition.
  • You're interested in engineering, science, agriculture or health.
  • You'd enjoy a college town where the university is the center of life.

Worth asking about

  • How does entry into engineering majors work after the first year?
  • What does joining the Corps of Cadets involve?

How Texas A&M compares with the other SEC schools

Texas A&M is the largest school in the SEC, with traditions few universities match. See how the 16 SEC schools differ.

FAQ

What is Texas A&M's acceptance rate? 51.7% for fall 2025: 32,531 of 62,967 first-year applicants were admitted, according to its Common Data Set 2025–26. Source For fall 2024 it was 57.4%.

What is Texas A&M's out-of-state acceptance rate? 41.3% for fall 2025, compared with 54.2% for Texas residents. Texas A&M admitted 4,489 of 10,882 out-of-state applicants and 26,620 of 49,156 Texas residents, according to Texas A&M's Common Data Set for 2025–26. Source International applicants are counted separately. Out-of-state tuition and fees are $40,124 a year before aid; you may pay less if receiving grants or scholarships. Compare out-of-state acceptance rates at public universities →

What is Texas A&M known for? Its size, its traditions and the Corps of Cadets, and engineering.

How much does Texas A&M cost? Published tuition and fees are $13,154 a year in-state and $40,124 out-of-state, before any aid.

How much is Texas A&M tuition per semester? About $6,577 a semester for Texas residents and $20,062 for out-of-state students, based on published yearly tuition and fees of $13,154 and $40,124 before aid.

Is Texas A&M an R1 university? Yes. In the 2025 Carnegie Classifications, Texas A&M University is an R1 university, the group with the highest research spending and doctoral degrees. What R1 means →

How many students go to Texas A&M? About 59,600 undergraduates (fall 2024).

Wondering if engineering fits you?

Lens's Major Ideas suggest which areas may suit your interests and strengths. Start with Lens →

Explore colleges your way.

Search and filter 850 colleges by what matters to you: cost at your rate, size, setting, majors, sports and more. Free, and no account needed to look.

Explore colleges →