Home › Colleges
ACC

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: What It's Like and Who Thrives There

By the Lens team · Updated November 1, 2026

Campus of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Photo: (User:Wgreaves) · Public domain · via Wikimedia Commons
See University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in the College Filter Similar colleges

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC) is a large public research university in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, with about 20,800 undergraduates. It admitted 16.7% of applicants for fall 2025. By residency, it admitted 9.6% of out-of-state applicants and 37.0% of North Carolina residents. It was the first public university in the country to open its doors, in 1795.

In-state vs. out-of-state tuition at UNC

UNC charges $8,994 a year in published tuition and fees for North Carolina residents, about $4,497 a semester, and $41,203 a year for students from other states, about $20,602 a semester, a difference of $32,209. About 16% of first-year students came from out of state. You may pay less if receiving grants or scholarships. Compare out-of-state tuition at 100 public universities →

How UNC's admissions have changed

UNC received 76,247 first-year applications for fall 2025, 1.9 times the 40,918 it received for fall 2017. Admitted students grew more slowly, from 9,709 to 12,751, so the acceptance rate fell from 24% to 17%.

ApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate, all applicants2017: 40,918 applicants2017: 9,709 admitted201724%2018: 43,473 applicants2018: 9,524 admitted201822%2019: 42,466 applicants2019: 9,608 admitted201923%2020: 44,382 applicants2020: 10,446 admitted202024%2021: 53,776 applicants2021: 10,347 admitted202119%2022: 57,221 applicants2022: 9,640 admitted202217%2023: 57,902 applicants2023: 10,852 admitted202319%2024: 66,535 applicants2024: 10,209 admitted202415%2025: 76,247 applicants2025: 12,751 admitted202517%

UNC has published separate rates since fall 2024. It admitted 37.0% of North Carolina residents and 9.6% of out-of-state applicants for fall 2025, and 38.0% and 6.6% for fall 2024. Fall 2024 source

The chart shows the acceptance rate for all first-year applicants: in-state, out-of-state and international together. Source: UNC's Common Data Sets, fall 2017–2025 (section C1). A falling acceptance rate mostly reflects more applications, not a smaller class. Acceptance rates are a starting point, not a prediction.

What makes UNC different

  • The first public university to open. UNC welcomed its first students in 1795.
  • Mostly North Carolinians. State policy limits out-of-state students to about 18% of each first-year class.
  • Media and science. Biology, business, media and journalism, and computer science are among its largest majors.

What UNC students study

The most common bachelor's degrees (class of 2024): biology (571), behavioral sciences (413), business administration (392), mass communication (336), computer science (334) and exercise and sport science (295). Source: IPEDS Completions, first majors only.

You may thrive at UNC if…

  • You're a North Carolina resident looking for a highly selective public university.
  • You're interested in media, biology, business or health.
  • You'd enjoy a classic college town.

Worth asking about

  • How competitive is admission for out-of-state applicants?
  • How do students enter the business school and other professional programs?

How UNC compares with the other ACC schools

UNC is one of the ACC's most selective public universities, with a low in-state price. See how the 18 ACC schools differ.

FAQ

What is UNC's acceptance rate? 16.7% for fall 2025: 12,751 of 76,247 first-year applicants were admitted, according to its Common Data Set 2025–26. Source For fall 2024 it was 15.3%.

What is UNC's out-of-state acceptance rate? 9.6% for fall 2025, compared with 37.0% for North Carolina residents. UNC admitted 4,685 of 48,645 out-of-state applicants and 6,605 of 17,846 North Carolina residents, according to UNC's Common Data Set for 2025–26. Source International applicants are counted separately. Out-of-state tuition and fees are $41,203 a year before aid; you may pay less if receiving grants or scholarships. Compare out-of-state acceptance rates at public universities →

What is UNC known for? Its history, its Chapel Hill setting and programs in media, science and health.

How much does UNC cost? Published tuition and fees are $8,994 a year in-state and $41,203 out-of-state, before any aid.

How much is UNC tuition per semester? About $4,497 a semester for North Carolina residents and $20,602 for out-of-state students, based on published yearly tuition and fees of $8,994 and $41,203 before aid.

Is UNC an R1 university? Yes. In the 2025 Carnegie Classifications, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is an R1 university, the group with the highest research spending and doctoral degrees. What R1 means →

How many students go to UNC? About 20,800 undergraduates (fall 2024).

Wondering if a big public university fits you?

Lens's College Ideas suggest which kinds of colleges may suit you. Start with Lens →

Explore colleges your way.

Search and filter 850 colleges by what matters to you: cost at your rate, size, setting, majors, sports and more. Free, and no account needed to look.

Explore colleges →