Home › Colleges
SEC

University of Tennessee, Knoxville: What It's Like and Who Thrives There

By the Lens team · Updated November 1, 2026

Campus of University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Photo: Nightryder84 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
See University of Tennessee, Knoxville in the College Filter Similar colleges

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville (UT Knoxville) is a large public research university in Knoxville, Tennessee, with about 30,400 undergraduates. It admitted 43.6% of applicants for fall 2025. By residency, it admitted 35.1% of out-of-state applicants and 72.8% of Tennessee residents. Supply chain management is its largest major, and the Great Smoky Mountains are about an hour away.

In-state vs. out-of-state tuition at Tennessee

Tennessee charges $13,812 a year in published tuition and fees for Tennessee residents, about $6,906 a semester, and $33,256 a year for students from other states, about $16,628 a semester, a difference of $19,444. About 36% of first-year students came from out of state. You may pay less if receiving grants or scholarships. Compare out-of-state tuition at 100 public universities →

How Tennessee's admissions have changed

Tennessee received 53,841 first-year applications for fall 2025, 2.9 times the 18,872 it received for fall 2017. Admitted students grew more slowly, from 14,526 to 23,464, so the acceptance rate fell from 77% to 44%.

ApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate, all applicants2017: 18,872 applicants2017: 14,526 admitted201777%2018: 20,457 applicants2018: 15,912 admitted201878%2019: 21,764 applicants2019: 17,160 admitted201979%2020: 25,423 applicants2020: 19,867 admitted202078%2021: 29,909 applicants2021: 22,413 admitted202175%2022: 36,290 applicants2022: 24,826 admitted202268%2023: 50,488 applicants2023: 23,221 admitted202346%2024: 59,764 applicants2024: 24,863 admitted202442%2025: 53,841 applicants2025: 23,464 admitted202544%

For fall 2025, UT Knoxville admitted 72.8% of Tennessee residents and 35.1% of out-of-state applicants, according to its Common Data Set.

The chart shows the acceptance rate for all first-year applicants: in-state, out-of-state and international together. Fall 2017–2024: IPEDS (first-year applicants and admits). Fall 2025: UT Knoxville's Common Data Set 2025–26, which may define applicants slightly differently. A falling acceptance rate mostly reflects more applications, not a smaller class. Acceptance rates are a starting point, not a prediction.

What makes Tennessee different

  • Supply chain. The Haslam College of Business graduates more students in supply chain management than in any other major.
  • A national lab partner. UT helps manage Oak Ridge National Laboratory, which opens research opportunities in science and engineering.
  • Near the mountains. Knoxville sits on the Tennessee River, about an hour from the Great Smoky Mountains.

What Tennessee students study

The most common bachelor's degrees (class of 2024): supply chain management (391), marketing (365), psychology (341), finance (305), nursing (256) and exercise science (253). Source: IPEDS Completions, first majors only.

You may thrive at Tennessee if…

  • You're interested in business, logistics, science or engineering.
  • You'd enjoy a city campus close to the outdoors.
  • You want a large university with strong school spirit.

Worth asking about

  • What research opportunities at Oak Ridge are open to undergraduates?
  • How do students enter the Haslam College of Business?

How Tennessee compares with the other SEC schools

Tennessee stands out in the SEC for supply chain management and its national lab partnership. See how the 16 SEC schools differ.

FAQ

What is Tennessee's acceptance rate? 43.6% for fall 2025: 23,464 of 53,841 first-year applicants were admitted, according to its Common Data Set 2025–26. Source For fall 2024 it was 41.6%.

What is Tennessee's out-of-state acceptance rate? 35.1% for fall 2025, compared with 72.8% for Tennessee residents. Tennessee admitted 14,526 of 41,408 out-of-state applicants and 8,725 of 11,980 Tennessee residents, according to UT Knoxville's Common Data Set for 2025–26. Source International applicants are counted separately. Out-of-state tuition and fees are $33,256 a year before aid; you may pay less if receiving grants or scholarships. Compare out-of-state acceptance rates at public universities →

What is Tennessee known for? Supply chain management, its link to Oak Ridge National Laboratory and its Smoky Mountains setting.

How much does Tennessee cost? Published tuition and fees are $13,812 a year in-state and $33,256 out-of-state, before any aid.

How much is UT Knoxville tuition per semester? About $6,906 a semester for Tennessee residents and $16,628 for out-of-state students, based on published yearly tuition and fees of $13,812 and $33,256 before aid.

Is UT Knoxville an R1 university? Yes. In the 2025 Carnegie Classifications, the University of Tennessee, Knoxville is an R1 university, the group with the highest research spending and doctoral degrees. What R1 means →

How many students go to UT Knoxville? About 30,400 undergraduates (fall 2024).

Wondering if business fits you?

Lens's Major Ideas suggest which areas may suit your interests and strengths. Start with Lens →

Explore colleges your way.

Search and filter 850 colleges by what matters to you: cost at your rate, size, setting, majors, sports and more. Free, and no account needed to look.

Explore colleges →