Lens covers 147 Division III colleges in the Northeast, 57 public and 90 private. They range from Anna Maria College (906 undergraduates) to New York University (28,663). Acceptance rates run from 5% to 99%, and 117 of the 147 admit at least half of applicants.
Division III colleges compete in NCAA Division III, which gives no athletic scholarships; many students play (Equity in Athletics, 2024–25). In Lens, the Northeast means Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.
Open these 147 colleges in the College Filter → Narrow them by cost at your rate, majors, size and more.
The 147 Division III colleges in the Northeast
Listed A to Z. Lens never ranks colleges.
| College | Location | Undergraduates | Acceptance rate | Tuition & fees (before aid) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus Magnus College | New Haven, Connecticut | 991 | 59% | $41,908 |
| Albright College | Reading, Pennsylvania | 1,217 | 76% | $29,082 |
| Alfred University | Alfred, New York | 1,423 | 74% | $41,500 |
| Allegheny College | Meadville, Pennsylvania | 1,156 | 55% | $56,550 |
| Alvernia University | Reading, Pennsylvania | 2,152 | 58% | $45,000 |
| Amherst College | Amherst, Massachusetts | 1,911 | 9% | $70,480 |
| Anna Maria College | Paxton, Massachusetts | 906 | 50% | $44,571 |
| Arcadia University | Glenside, Pennsylvania | 1,948 | 80% | $49,610 |
| Babson College | Wellesley, Massachusetts | 2,728 | 17% | $57,152 |
| Bard College | Annandale-On-Hudson, New York | 2,414 | 52% | $66,436 |
| Bates College | Lewiston, Maine | 1,760 | 13% | $66,590 |
| Bowdoin College | Brunswick, Maine | 1,873 | 7% | $67,832 |
| Brandeis University | Waltham, Massachusetts | 3,618 | 40% | $68,080 |
| Bridgewater State University | Bridgewater, Massachusetts | 7,829 | 88% | $11,808 in-state · $17,948 out-of-state |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | New York, New York | 16,154 | 48% | $7,464 in-state · $15,414 out-of-state |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | Brooklyn, New York | 10,543 | 58% | $7,452 in-state · $15,402 out-of-state |
| CUNY City College | New York, New York | 12,505 | 60% | $7,340 in-state · $15,290 out-of-state |
| CUNY Hunter College | New York, New York | 16,289 | 54% | $7,382 in-state · $15,332 out-of-state |
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice | New York, New York | 11,590 | 57% | $7,470 in-state · $15,420 out-of-state |
| CUNY Lehman College | Bronx, New York | 10,696 | 57% | $7,410 in-state · $15,360 out-of-state |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | Brooklyn, New York | 3,233 | 86% | $7,352 in-state · $15,302 out-of-state |
| CUNY York College | Jamaica, New York | 4,345 | 64% | $7,358 in-state · $15,308 out-of-state |
| Carnegie Mellon University | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | 7,304 | 12% | $66,246 |
| Chatham University | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | 1,232 | 62% | $44,626 |
| Clark University | Worcester, Massachusetts | 2,214 | 40% | $58,867 |
| Clarkson University | Potsdam, New York | 2,196 | 77% | $59,398 |
| Colby College | Waterville, Maine | 2,407 | 7% | $69,600 |
| Connecticut College | New London, Connecticut | 1,937 | 37% | $67,242 |
| Curry College | Milton, Massachusetts | 1,780 | 88% | $47,970 |
| DeSales University | Center Valley, Pennsylvania | 2,128 | 77% | $46,800 |
| Dean College | Franklin, Massachusetts | 1,089 | 74% | $46,526 |
| Dickinson College | Carlisle, Pennsylvania | 2,273 | 42% | $65,650 |
| Drew University | Madison, New Jersey | 1,533 | 68% | $47,100 |
| Eastern Connecticut State University | Willimantic, Connecticut | 3,418 | 83% | $13,928 in-state · $17,428 out-of-state |
| Elizabethtown College | Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania | 1,868 | 78% | $37,950 |
| Emerson College | Boston, Massachusetts | 3,870 | 51% | $57,056 |
| Emmanuel College | Boston, Massachusetts | 1,854 | 76% | $48,550 |
| Endicott College | Beverly, Massachusetts | 3,125 | 71% | $40,650 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University–Florham | Madison, New Jersey | 1,990 | 95% | $38,004 |
| Farmingdale State College | Farmingdale, New York | 9,552 | 63% | $8,626 in-state · $18,536 out-of-state |
| Fitchburg State University | Fitchburg, Massachusetts | 2,752 | 87% | $11,346 in-state · $17,426 out-of-state |
| Framingham State University | Framingham, Massachusetts | 2,566 | 84% | $11,920 in-state · $18,000 out-of-state |
| Franklin and Marshall College | Lancaster, Pennsylvania | 1,799 | 28% | $70,794 |
| Gettysburg College | Gettysburg, Pennsylvania | 2,099 | 39% | $66,640 |
| Hamilton College | Clinton, New York | 2,030 | 14% | $68,960 |
| Hartwick College | Oneonta, New York | 1,087 | 70% | $54,962 |
| Haverford College | Haverford, Pennsylvania | 1,430 | 12% | $70,688 |
| Hobart William Smith Colleges | Geneva, New York | 1,786 | 64% | $65,117 |
| Ithaca College | Ithaca, New York | 4,242 | 69% | $53,540 |
| Johnson & Wales University–Providence | Providence, Rhode Island | 3,868 | 88% | $42,419 |
| Kean University | Union, New Jersey | 11,433 | 76% | $14,299 in-state · $22,446 out-of-state |
| Keene State College | Keene, New Hampshire | 2,699 | 90% | $14,784 in-state · $26,840 out-of-state |
| King's College | Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania | 1,484 | 93% | $44,100 |
| Manhattanville University | Purchase, New York | 1,362 | 87% | $44,604 |
| Marywood University | Scranton, Pennsylvania | 1,784 | 61% | $41,420 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Cambridge, Massachusetts | 4,535 | 5% | $62,396 |
| Middlebury College | Middlebury, Vermont | 2,738 | 11% | $67,600 |
| Misericordia University | Dallas, Pennsylvania | 1,672 | 71% | $40,370 |
| Montclair State University | Montclair, New Jersey | 18,376 | 88% | $15,912 in-state · $26,022 out-of-state |
| Moravian University | Bethlehem, Pennsylvania | 1,949 | 54% | $53,500 |
| Mount Saint Mary College | Newburgh, New York | 1,148 | 89% | $43,450 |
| Muhlenberg College | Allentown, Pennsylvania | 1,727 | 72% | $62,805 |
| Nazareth University | Rochester, New York | 1,873 | 75% | $42,450 |
| Neumann University | Aston, Pennsylvania | 1,533 | 81% | $39,100 |
| New England College | Henniker, New Hampshire | 1,022 | 92% | $41,938 |
| New Jersey City University | Jersey City, New Jersey | 3,681 | 98% | $14,460 |
| New York University | New York, New York | 28,663 | 9% | $62,796 |
| Norwich University | Northfield, Vermont | 2,428 | 74% | $49,740 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | Erie, Pennsylvania | 3,240 | 97% | $15,972 in-state · $26,958 out-of-state |
| Pennsylvania State University–Penn State Abington | Abington, Pennsylvania | 2,877 | 97% | $15,268 in-state · $25,664 out-of-state |
| Pennsylvania State University–Penn State Altoona | Altoona, Pennsylvania | 2,367 | 98% | $15,972 in-state · $26,958 out-of-state |
| Pennsylvania State University–Penn State Berks | Reading, Pennsylvania | 1,872 | 99% | $15,972 in-state · $26,958 out-of-state |
| Pennsylvania State University–Penn State Harrisburg | Middletown, Pennsylvania | 4,031 | 98% | $15,972 in-state · $26,958 out-of-state |
| Plymouth State University | Plymouth, New Hampshire | 3,153 | 88% | $14,626 in-state · $25,566 out-of-state |
| Pratt Institute–Main | Brooklyn, New York | 3,910 | 73% | $61,845 |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | Mahwah, New Jersey | 4,898 | 71% | $16,777 in-state · $27,708 out-of-state |
| Regis College | Weston, Massachusetts | 956 | 70% | $49,680 |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | Troy, New York | 5,714 | 63% | $64,081 |
| Rhode Island College | Providence, Rhode Island | 5,049 | 92% | $11,300 in-state · $27,299 out-of-state |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | Rochester, New York | 13,215 | 67% | $59,274 |
| Roger Williams University | Bristol, Rhode Island | 3,946 | 88% | $44,418 |
| Rowan University | Glassboro, New Jersey | 15,841 | 78% | $16,574 in-state · $26,932 out-of-state |
| Rutgers University–Camden | Camden, New Jersey | 3,753 | 66% | $17,764 in-state · $37,276 out-of-state |
| Rutgers University–Newark | Newark, New Jersey | 7,709 | 71% | $17,250 in-state · $36,762 out-of-state |
| SUNY Brockport | Brockport, New York | 5,784 | 71% | $8,752 in-state · $15,822 out-of-state |
| SUNY Buffalo State University | Buffalo, New York | 5,097 | 73% | $8,533 in-state · $19,653 out-of-state |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | Geneseo, New York | 3,869 | 66% | $8,999 in-state · $19,569 out-of-state |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | Potsdam, New York | 1,823 | 78% | $8,768 in-state · $18,678 out-of-state |
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill | Cobleskill, New York | 1,904 | 84% | $8,768 in-state · $18,678 out-of-state |
| SUNY College of Technology at Alfred | Alfred, New York | 3,563 | 76% | $8,892 in-state · $16,837 out-of-state |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | Canton, New York | 2,741 | 92% | $8,742 in-state · $13,572 out-of-state |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | Delhi, New York | 2,843 | 89% | $8,772 in-state · $12,762 out-of-state |
| SUNY Morrisville | Morrisville, New York | 1,923 | 92% | $8,825 in-state · $19,245 out-of-state |
| SUNY Old Westbury | Old Westbury, New York | 4,162 | 84% | $8,422 in-state · $18,842 out-of-state |
| SUNY Oneonta | Oneonta, New York | 4,643 | 70% | $8,831 in-state · $19,781 out-of-state |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | Utica, New York | 1,849 | 81% | $8,625 in-state · $21,215 out-of-state |
| SUNY at Fredonia | Fredonia, New York | 2,755 | 78% | $8,831 in-state · $19,771 out-of-state |
| SUNY at Purchase College | Purchase, New York | 3,197 | 74% | $8,953 in-state · $19,203 out-of-state |
| Salem State University | Salem, Massachusetts | 4,291 | 96% | $12,338 in-state · $19,531 out-of-state |
| Salve Regina University | Newport, Rhode Island | 2,121 | 68% | $50,100 |
| Sarah Lawrence College | Bronxville, New York | 1,530 | 62% | $66,862 |
| Skidmore College | Saratoga Springs, New York | 2,694 | 21% | $67,290 |
| Smith College | Northampton, Massachusetts | 2,544 | 21% | $65,178 |
| Springfield College | Springfield, Massachusetts | 1,751 | 72% | $45,174 |
| St Lawrence University | Canton, New York | 1,918 | 54% | $65,900 |
| St. John Fisher University | Rochester, New York | 2,565 | 66% | $41,190 |
| St. Joseph's University–New York | Brooklyn, New York | 3,144 | 72% | $36,550 |
| State University of New York at Cortland | Cortland, New York | 5,901 | 60% | $8,874 in-state · $18,784 out-of-state |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | New Paltz, New York | 6,086 | 62% | $8,572 in-state · $18,822 out-of-state |
| State University of New York at Oswego | Oswego, New York | 5,473 | 81% | $8,825 in-state · $18,735 out-of-state |
| State University of New York at Plattsburgh | Plattsburgh, New York | 3,769 | 78% | $9,035 in-state · $18,945 out-of-state |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | Hoboken, New Jersey | 4,222 | 48% | $63,462 |
| Stockton University | Galloway, New Jersey | 7,537 | 89% | $16,266 in-state · $24,524 out-of-state |
| Suffolk University | Boston, Massachusetts | 4,268 | 82% | $47,550 |
| Susquehanna University | Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania | 2,163 | 81% | $59,850 |
| Swarthmore College | Swarthmore, Pennsylvania | 1,613 | 7% | $65,494 |
| The College of New Jersey | Ewing, New Jersey | 7,105 | 62% | $19,632 in-state · $25,752 out-of-state |
| Trinity College | Hartford, Connecticut | 2,146 | 29% | $70,770 |
| Tufts University | Medford, Massachusetts | 7,061 | 11% | $70,704 |
| Union College | Schenectady, New York | 2,046 | 44% | $69,039 |
| University of Hartford | West Hartford, Connecticut | 4,146 | 96% | $49,075 |
| University of Massachusetts–Boston | Boston, Massachusetts | 11,512 | 84% | $15,908 in-state · $38,125 out-of-state |
| University of Massachusetts–Dartmouth | North Dartmouth, Massachusetts | 5,221 | 91% | $15,612 in-state · $32,567 out-of-state |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent | Bronx, New York | 2,692 | 85% | $44,540 |
| University of New England | Biddeford, Maine | 2,135 | 92% | $44,210 |
| University of Pittsburgh–Bradford | Bradford, Pennsylvania | 995 | 89% | $14,770 in-state · $26,644 out-of-state |
| University of Rochester | Rochester, New York | 6,331 | 40% | $67,080 |
| University of Scranton | Scranton, Pennsylvania | 3,554 | 81% | $53,983 |
| University of Southern Maine | Portland, Maine | 4,222 | 79% | $11,284 in-state · $27,944 out-of-state |
| Ursinus College | Collegeville, Pennsylvania | 1,491 | 92% | $61,210 |
| Utica University | Utica, New York | 2,278 | 92% | $26,930 |
| Vassar College | Poughkeepsie, New York | 2,444 | 19% | $71,030 |
| Washington & Jefferson College | Washington, Pennsylvania | 1,295 | 81% | $29,392 |
| Wellesley College | Wellesley, Massachusetts | 2,300 | 14% | $67,176 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | Boston, Massachusetts | 3,747 | 91% | $42,884 |
| Wesleyan University | Middletown, Connecticut | 3,067 | 16% | $70,342 |
| Western Connecticut State University | Danbury, Connecticut | 3,511 | 87% | $13,401 in-state · $16,901 out-of-state |
| Western New England University | Springfield, Massachusetts | 2,603 | 83% | $47,820 |
| Westfield State University | Westfield, Massachusetts | 3,615 | 81% | $12,179 in-state · $18,259 out-of-state |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | Norton, Massachusetts | 1,773 | 68% | $63,960 |
| Widener University | Chester, Pennsylvania | 2,951 | 71% | $55,730 |
| Wilkes University | Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania | 1,985 | 91% | $43,496 |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | Wayne, New Jersey | 6,614 | 90% | $15,704 in-state · $25,344 out-of-state |
| Williams College | Williamstown, Massachusetts | 2,076 | 8% | $68,560 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Worcester, Massachusetts | 5,447 | 60% | $60,965 |
| Worcester State University | Worcester, Massachusetts | 3,930 | 88% | $11,786 in-state · $17,866 out-of-state |
| York College of Pennsylvania | York, Pennsylvania | 3,265 | 74% | $25,588 |
Sources: IPEDS (fall 2024 enrollment and admissions); College Scorecard (published tuition and fees before aid, about 2023–24). You may pay less if receiving grants or scholarships.
Related lists
- Division III Colleges
- Division III Colleges in the Southeast
- Division III Colleges in the Midwest
- Division III Colleges in the South and Southwest
- Division III Colleges on the West Coast
- Liberal Arts Colleges in the Northeast
- Large Public Universities in the Northeast
- Smaller Public Universities in the Northeast
- Large Private Universities in the Northeast
- Smaller Private Universities in the Northeast
- Engineering and Tech Schools in the Northeast
- Catholic Colleges in the Northeast
- Jesuit Colleges in the Northeast
FAQ
Which Division III colleges in the Northeast admit at least half of applicants? 117 of the 147: Albertus Magnus College, Albright College, Alfred University, Allegheny College, Alvernia University, Anna Maria College, Arcadia University, Bard College, Bridgewater State University, CUNY Brooklyn College, CUNY City College, CUNY Hunter College and 105 more (fall 2024).
What are the largest and smallest Division III colleges in the Northeast? New York University is the largest, with 28,663 undergraduates, and Anna Maria College is the smallest, with 906 (fall 2024).
How many Division III colleges in the Northeast are public? 57 of the 147 are public and 90 are private.
Where these numbers come from
Lens covers the 850 four-year public and private nonprofit colleges that receive the most applications, so some smaller colleges are not listed. Enrollment, acceptance rates and degrees come from IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, fall 2024); published prices from the College Scorecard. Each college's page lists its own sources. See the data behind Lens.